Conference Schedule

PROGRAMME AND TIMETABLES



4 SEPTEMBER 2013, WEDNESDAY


9.00 Registration (LAMT 2nd Building, Foyer on the 1st floor)

9.45 Conference Opening (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall)

Welcome Addresses: Zbignevas Ibelhauptas (Rector of the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre), Dinko Fabris (President of the International Musicological Society)

10.00–11.00 Introductory Panel (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall)

IMS and Global Musicology: Crossing the Borders between Geocultural Regions, National Traditions, and Musicological Disciplines. Speakers: Dinko Fabris, Liudmila Kovnatskaya, Per Dahl, Dorothea Baumann, Urve Lippus, Rūta Stanevičiūtė, Dario Martinelli (chair)

11.00–11.30 Coffee Break (LAMT 2nd Building, Foyer on the 1st floor)

11.30–13.30 Sessions (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall, Rooms 219 & 227)

THE CHAMBER HALL

ROOM 219

ROOM 227

Special Session

Microhistories and Microgeographies of Cultural Memories in Music

IMS Study Group Music and Cultural Studies

Chair Tatjana Marković

Session 1

Post-war Internationalism and Avant-Garde

Chair Svetlana Savenko

Session 2

Music Making in Private and Public Spaces

Chair Per Dahl

11.30–12.00

BARBARA BOISITS

Music Festivities in Vienna and their couleur locale

OLGA MANULKINA

The Rite of Winter 1949

LINA NAVICKAITĖ-MARTINELLI

From Art to Act: The Performer’s Function and Value in Socio-Cultural Processes

12.00–12.30

CORNELIA SZABÓ-KNOTIK

From “Deutsch-Westungarn” to “Pannonia” and “Centrope”: (Re-)Writing the Cultural Memory of Burgenland, Austria’s “Youngest” State

ŽIVILĖ STONYTĖ

Credo in unum hominem : Features of Atheism in Soviet Lithuanian Music

HEIDI HEINMAA

Probate Inventories as Valuable Sources Studying Music History

12.30–13.00

ANITA MAYER HIRZBERGER

Commemoration Days for Johann Strauß

EKATERINA VLASOVA

The Struggle of Art and Propaganda in Soviet Music: “Dodecaphony” Plenary Session of the Union of Composers in 1966

EGLĖ ŠEDUIKYTĖ-KORIENĖ

Professional Musical Education in Lithuania in the Years of Soviet and German Occupation (1940–1944). The Perspectives of Organ Art

13.00–13.30

LEON STEFANIJA

Cultural Memories in Slovenian Music History since 1918

LIGITA AŠME

Avant-garde Music Festivals as Unique Artefacts in Riga's Culture Space in the 1970s

JONATHAN JOHNSTON

The Balalaika as a Symbol of Russian Identity: America’s Appetite for Soviet Folklore

13.30–15.00 Lunch

15.00–16.30 Sessions (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall, Room 227)

THE CHAMBER HALL

ROOM 227

Special Session

Baltic Historiographies and Musical Politics, Part 1

Chair Lina Navickaitė-Martinelli

Session 3

Self and Other

Chair Renata Suchowiejko

15.00–15.30

RŪTA STANEVIČIŪTĖ

Ideological Tensions and Lithuanian Music of the Late Soviet Period

YASUKO SHIBATA

The Imagined Polishness of the Japanese: The Narrative of Japanese Pianists on the Music of Frédéric Chopin

15.30–16.00

DARIO MARTINELLI

Singing Revolution and the Soft Power of Music

PÉTER BOZÓ

Turandot on the Budapest Operetta Stage

16.00–16.30

HELI REIMANN

Silencing the Music: Estonian Jazz during the Cultural Rupture in the Late 1940s

BEATA BAUBLINSKIENĖ

A Stranger At Home: On the Reception of Jurgis Karnavičius’ Opera Gražina (1933)

16.30–17.00 Coffee Break (LAMT 2nd Building, Foyer on the 1st floor)

17.00–19.00 Keynote Lectures (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall)

17.00–18.00. LYDIA GOEHR. Wagner through Other Eyes, or Parodies of Self-Reflection

18.00–19.00. BORIS GASPAROV. The Sound as Such: Two Directions of Futurism in Music

Chairs Marina Frolova-Walker, Stefan Weiss

19.00 Evening Concert and Welcome Reception (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall). JUSTĖ JANULYTĖ (composer), DOVYDAS KLIMAVIČIUS (sculpture): Breathing music for string quartet, live electronics and air sculptures (2007)



5 SEPTEMBER 2013, THURSDAY


9.30 Registration & information desk (LAMT 2nd Building, Foyer on the 1st floor)

10.00–11.00 Keynote Lecture (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall)

STEFAN WEISS. Analysing Transnational Encounters in Music: Germany and Russia in the 1920s

Chair Olga Manulkina

11.00–11.30 Coffee Break (Foyer on the 1st floor)

11.30–13.30 Sessions (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall, Rooms 219 & 227)

THE CHAMBER HALL

ROOM 219

ROOM 227

Special Session

IMS Study group Shostakovich and his Epoch: Contemporaries, Culture, and the State , Part 1

Chair Pauline Fairclough

Special Session

Baltic Historiographies and Musical Politics, Part 2

Chair Laima Budzinauskienė

Session 4

Transcultural Imagery and Musical Spaces of Memory

Chair Dario Martinelli

11.30–12.00

PATRICK ZUK

Documenting the Myaskovsky-Shostakovich Relationship

URVE LIPPUS

The Story of Estonian Music in Changing Historical Times

OLGA KOLGANOVA

Light–Sound Experiments by G.I. Gidoni: From an Orchestra of Light to a Monument of Light

12.00–12.30

JOHANNES SCHILD

Wagner’s Influence on Shostakovich

JĀNIS KUDIŅŠ

Adaptation of Modernism Experience in the Official Ban Time: The Cases of Jānis Ivanovs and Marģeris Zariņš in Latvia after World War II

CHU–YING LIU

‘Chinese Utopia’: An Exploration of the Imageries of ‘Old China’ in Taiwanese Mandopop Music Videos

12.30–13.00

LEONIDAS MELNIKAS

Lithuanian-Russian Musical Connections: Orbits of Interaction

VITA GRUODYTĖ

National Music vs Musical Nationalism: A Breach in Soviet Ideology

BRIGITTA DAVIDJANTS

Creation of National Identity in Music by Way of Example of the Reception of Komitas

13.00–13.30

OLESYA BOBRIK

The Realized and Unrealized Premieres of Shostakovich’s Works at the Bolshoi Theatre in the 1930s and early 1940s*

*Presented in Russian, English translation

KAMILĖ RUPEIKAITĖ

Lithuanian Jewish Musical Culture in the Second Half of the 20th Century: Identity Issues

LAIMUTĖ LIGEIKAITĖ

Modalities of Meanings, Permutations of Historical Time and Reflections of Beethoven in the Symphonic Composition Fires by Raminta Šerkšnytė

13.30–15.00 Lunch

15.00–16.00 Keynote Lecture (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall)

MARINA FROLOVA-WALKER. Stalin’s Music Laureates: Myths and Realities

Chair Boris Gasparov

16.00–16.30 Coffee Break (Foyer on the 1st floor)

16.30–18.30 Sessions (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall, Room 227)

THE CHAMBER HALL

ROOM 227

Special Session

IMS Study group Shostakovich and his Epoch: Contemporaries, Culture, and the State, Part 2

Chair Liudmila Kovnatskaya

Session 5

Cultural Encounters and Musical Migration

Chair Dinko Fabris

16.30–17.00

LARISA MILLER

The Chronicle of Life and Works of Shostakovich. Problems of Compilation and Preparation for Publishing*

STANISLAV TUKSAR

The Split Cathedral Maestri di Cappella Case in 1789–1918: Change of Politics – Shift in Cultural and Stylistic Orientations. A Contribution to the Relationship of Music and Politics in the 19th Century

17.00–17.30

YELENA PETRUSHANSKAYA-AVERBAKH

A Forgotten Scandal: The Background and the Origin of the First Italian Stage Production of Lady Macbeth by Shostakovich*

VJERA KATALINIĆ

Migration and Cultural Transfer in Transformation: Czech Musicians in the 19th–Century Croatian Lands

17.30–18.00

OLGA DIGONSKAYA

The Unknown Side of a Well Known Shostakovich Autograph: Film Music or Symphony?*

RENATA SUCHOWIEJKO

Polish Artists in Paris in the Interwar Period: Music Migrations, Transfer and Cultural Interactions

18.00–18.30

IRINA SHOSTAKOVICH

DVD presentation: Ballet Shostakovich Trilogy (2013) by Alexei Ratmansky*

*Presented in Russian, English translation

CHRISTA BRÜSTLE

Music, Industrialism, and Industrialization: Effects of their Interrelationships on Cultural Contacts and Encounters

19.30 Lecture meeting with IRINA SHOSTAKOVICH*. Chair Jūratė Katinaitė. Evening Concert, performed by Armonų Trio (Vytautas Kasiulis Art Museum, A. Goštauto g. 1).

* Presented in Russian, English translation.



6 SEPTEMBER 2013, FRIDAY


9.30 Registration & information desk (LAMT 2nd Building, Foyer on the 1st floor)

10.00–11.00 Keynote Lecture (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall)

TATJANA MARKOVIĆ. Microhistory of the (Imagined) Border of Pančevo (Banat, Vojvodina) as a Locus of the Meta-National Cross-Cultural and Musical Network

Chair Leon Stefanija

11.00–11.30 Coffee Break (Foyer on the 1st floor)

11.30–13.30 Sessions (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall, Rooms 219 & 227)

THE CHAMBER HALL

ROOM 219

ROOM 227

Special Session

Baltic Historiographies and Musical Politics , Part 3

Chair Urve Lippus

Session 7

Competing Perspectives in Musical Reception

Chair Stanislav Tuksar

Session 8

Before and After the Iron Curtain

Chair Andrey Denisov

11.30–12.00

JONAS BRUVERIS

Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis and Musical Nationalism

RUTGER HELMERS

On Tour: Western Musicians in St Petersburg in the 1830s and 1840s

PAULINE FAIRCLOUGH

Sovetskaya klassika , Internationalism and ‘Moderate Modernism’

12.00–12.30

GRAŽINA DAUNORAVIČIENĖ

‘In-group’ versus ‘Out-group’ as an Identity Formation Duality: A Case Study of Lithuanian Music

TAMSIN ALEXANDER

Glinka and the ‘Slovanský Duch’: A Life for the Tsar and Ruslan and Lyudmila in Prague, 1866–1867

LIDIA ADER

Gradus Avantgardus and Historical Paradigm in Russian Contemporary Music since 1991

12.30–13.00

ILZE ŠARKOVSKA-LIEPIŅA

Folklore Interpretations in the Latest Latvian Music in a Mono- and Multi-ethnic Perspective

JOLANTA GUZY-PASIAK

Pan-Slavism in Music between the World Wars – Poland versus Other Slavic Countries

JACQUES AMBLARD

Dmitri Kourliandski and the Globalization of Music

13.00–13.30

BAIBA JAUNSLAVIETE

Die Musik von Jāzeps Vītols aus der Sicht der Rigaer deutschen und russischen Musikkritik


13.30–15.00 Lunch

15.00–16.30 Sessions (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall & Room 227)

THE CHAMBER HALL

ROOM 227

Special Session

IMS Study Group Stravinsky: Between East and West, Part 1

Chair tbc

Special Session

Music at the Borders of the Habsburg Empire

Chair Gregor Kokorz

15.00–15.30

ANNA VINOGRADOVA

Eduard Stark’s Unknown Book about Fyodor Stravinsky, Igor Stravinsky’s Father. The Father’s Roles and the Son’s Opera Universities

GREGOR KOKORZ

Trieste’s Multitude: Reflections on the Contribution of Music to the Construction of Space in the Pluralistic and Ambivalent Border Regions of the Habsburg Empire

15.30–16.00

NATALIA BRAGINSKAYA

Stravinsky’s First Steps on the French Cultural Soil: The Enigma of the Original Verbal Text in the Two Poems of Verlaine

KATALIN KIM-SZACSVAI

The Vocal-Instrumental Repertory of the Church Orchestras on the Territory of One-Time Hungary

16.00–16.30

DOROTHEA BAUMANN

Cathy Berberian Sings Stravinsky

MARIJA PETROVIC

Metropolitan Statimirovic’s Attempts to Reform Serbian Church Chant. A Case of Constructing or Deconstructing Religious Borders in Central Europe

16.30–16.45 Coffee Break (Foyer on the 1st floor)

16.45–17.45 Sessions (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall & Room 227)

THE CHAMBER HALL

ROOM 227

Special Session

IMS Study Group Stravinsky: Between East and West, Part 2

Chair tbc

Session 9

Music and Cultural Interaction

Chair Danutė Petrauskaitė

16.45–17.15

STUART CAMPBELL

The Experience and Reception of Stravinsky’s Music in Weimar Germany

Irina Gornaya

Finnish Composers in Dialogue with Russian Literature

17.15–17.45

Poster paper. IRINA GREBNEVA

Stravinsky’s Violin Concerto as Intertext

ANNA BABALI

Musical Interrelations within the Balkan Peninsula: The Case of the Seven Balkan Dances for the Piano by Marko Tajcevic, the Balkan Dances by Pancho Vladigerov, and the Piano Set Greek Dances by Georgios Kasassoglou



7 SEPTEMBER 2013, SATURDAY


9.30 Registration & information desk (LAMT 2nd Building, Foyer on the 1st floor)

10.00–12.00 Sessions (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall, Rooms 219 & 227)

THE CHAMBER HALL

ROOM 219

ROOM 227

Special Session

IMS Study Group Stravinsky: Between East and West, Part 3

Chair tbc

Special Session

Crossings of the Medieval Plainchant Offices

Chair Jonas Bruveris

Session 10

Intertextuality, Globalism and Postmodernity

Chair Audra Versekėnaitė

10.00–10.30

PER DAHL

Pater Noster a Credo from Stravinsky?

JONAS VILIMAS

Saints in Foreign Territory: Medieval Swedish Saints in Early Modern Lithuanian Plainchant Manuscripts

ANDREY DENISOV

The Theory of Intertextuality in Musical Science: Between the Ideology of Creativity and Research Strategy

10.30–11.00

MASSIMILIANO LOCANTO

Euntes in mundum : Transnational Aspects of the World Premiere of Canticum Sacrum

NILS HOLGER PETERSEN

Historical and Theological Constructions in Music and Words: The Offices in Honour of St Knud Lavard

VIOLETTA KOSTKA

Paweł Szymański’s Music in the Context of Sociocultural Changes of the Last Decades

11.00–11.30

SVETLANA SAVENKO

Stravinsky and Gesualdo: Double Portrait against Webern

ROMAN HANKELN

Modes of Articulating Identity in Medieval Saints’ Offices

VERA VAL’KOVA

Inter-Textual Dialogues in Sergey Rakhmaninov’s Poem The Bells

11.30–12.00

CRAIG PARKER

Stravinsky and the Los Angeles Music Festival

AUDRONĖ ŽIŪRAITYTĖ

Regional and Metanational Cultural Memories in Works by Narbutaitė

12.00–12.30 Coffee Break (Foyer on the 1st floor)

13.00–14.30 Keynote Lecture (National Museum – Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania, Katedros a. 4)

DINKO FABRIS. Two Queens of Neapolitan Opera: From Didone (1650) to Partenope (1725)

Chair Jūratė Katinaitė

14.30–16.00 Lunch

16.00–18.00 Final of International Musicological Competition Interdisciplinary Studies in Music. New Approaches, Methods and Conceptions (LAMT 2 nd Building, The Chamber Hall)

From 19.30: Farewell Program (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall)

19.30 Evening concert: PETRAS GENIUŠAS (piano), LIUDAS MOCKŪNAS (saxophone)

20.15 International Musicological Competition Results

Farewell Reception

International Musicological Competition

INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES IN MUSIC. NEW APPROACHES, METHODS AND CONCEPTIONS

PROGRAMME AND TIMETABLES

4 September 2013, Wednesday

11.30–12.30 Jury meeting (Closed) (LAMT 2nd Building, Room 223)

Afternoon – Jury meeting (Closed) (LAMT 2nd Building, Room 219)

5 September 2013, Thursday

11.30–12.30 Jury meeting (Closed) (LAMT 2nd Building, Room 223 219)

12.30–13.30 Meeting of organisers and participants (Closed) (LAMT 2nd Building, Room 223)

6 September 2013, Friday

15.00–17.00 1st Final. Presentations (LAMT 2nd Building, Room 219)

JORIS DE HENAU. T.W. Adorno’s Vers une musique informelle: Towards a Re-conceptualisation

OLGA KRASHENKO. To Think is Already to Sound

ANASTASIA MURSALOVA. Sociological Conception by Walter Benjamin and Music in the ‘Age of Mechanical Reproduction’

OLESYA NAIDIUK. Literary Translation as an Interdisciplinary Category and as an Instrument of Music Criticism

JURGIS PALIAUKA. I Have Always Been Scared of You

IVAN SHAVANOV. Phenomenon of ‘Sense and Sensibility’: ‘Thamos’ Gebler and Mozart

NIKITA SOROKIN. Analysis of One Feature in Symphonic Music on the Example of the Part 1 (Theme 2) of the Second Symphony by Gustav Mahler

EDVARDAS ŠUMILA. Music and its Meaning in Literature: Thomas Mann’s Tristan

17.00–18.00 Jury meeting (Closed) (LAMT 2nd Building, Room 219)

7 September 2013, Saturday

16.00–18.00 2nd Final. Debates (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall)

18.00–19.00 Jury meeting (Closed) (LAMT 2nd Building, Room 219)

20.15 Results (LAMT 2nd Building, The Chamber Hall)